5106914353

©2019 by FIT GIRLS SF

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for www.FITGIRLSSF.com and applies solely to information collected by this website. I have created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate my firm and continuing commitment to the privacy of personal information provided by those visiting and interacting with this website. I hold the privacy of your personal information in the highest regard. The following discloses my information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

I recognize the importance of protecting your privacy and my policy is designed to assist you in understanding how I collect, use, and safeguard the personal information you provide to me and to assist you in making informed decisions when using my site. This policy will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices, and our customer’s needs.

WHAT INFORMATION DO I COLLECT?

When you visit this website you may provide me with two types of information: personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis and website use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse my website.

1. Personal Information You Choose to Provide

2. Registration Information

When you register for any of my services or newsletters you will provide me information about yourself.

3. Email Information


If you choose to correspond with me through email, I may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. I provide the same protections for these electronic communications that I employ in the maintenance of information received by mail and telephone. This also applies to when you use any of my forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site.

4. Website Use Information


Similar to other commercial websites, my website utilizes a standard technology called cookies (see explanation below, What Are Cookies?) and web server log files to collect information about how my website is used. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our website, and the websites visited just before and just after my website, as well as your IP address. This information that is collected automatically does not include personal information.

HOW DO I USE THE INFORMATION THAT YOU PROVIDE ME?

I use personal information for purposes of presenting my website and its contents to you, providing you with information, providing you with offers for products and services, providing you with information about your subscriptions and products, carrying out any contract between you and FIT GIRLS SF, administering my business activities, providing customer service, and making available other items and services to my customers and prospective customers.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

As a general rule, I do not sell, rent, lease or otherwise transfer any information collected whether automatically or through your voluntary action.

I may provide your information to any successor in interest in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of FIT GIRLS SF's assets and/or business.

I may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when I, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of my legal rights or when compelled by a court or other governmental entity to do so.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits FIT GIRLS SF to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Browsers are usually set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you may alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of my site will not function as effectively when viewed by the users. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on computer viruses.

IP ADDRESSES

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by my web server as part of demographic and profile data known as traffic data so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.

OTHER WEBSITES LINKED TO MY WEBSITE

I am not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from my website or the information or content contained therein. Often links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of my website. Please remember that when you use a link to go from my website to another website, my Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites, which have a link on my website, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

YOUR CONSENT

By using my website you consent to my collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

CHOICE/OPT-IN/OPT-OUT

All e-mails sent from FIT GIRLS SF will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

My emails provide users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from me by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from me at anytime.

Users who no longer wish to receive my newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail. After unsubscribing I will discontinue sending the particular messages as soon as technically feasible.

If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to fitgirlssf@gmail.com requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.

CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT

FIT GIRLS SF does not honor “Do Not Track” settings and/or signals and as such there will be no difference in how we collect or use data, even if you set your web browser to send a “Do Not Track” signal when you visit this Site.

SURVEYS AND CONTESTS

From time-to-time I may request information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

A SPECIAL NOTE ABOUT CHILDREN AND MINORS

Children are not eligible to use my services unsupervised and I ask that children (under the age of 13) do not submit any personal information to me. If you are a minor, you can use this service only in conjunction with permission and guidance from your parents or guardians.

The safety and privacy of children online is important to me and I take great care to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). FIT GIRLS SF does not allow this website to be accessed by children under the age of 13 without the supervision of a parent or guardian. I will never knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13. Please contact me at the email address below to notify me if you believe your minor child has provided me with personally identifiable information.

POLICY MODIFICATIONS

I may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If/when changes are made to this Privacy Policy, I will email users who have given me permission to do so. I will post any changes here, so be sure to check back periodically. However, please be assured that if the Privacy Policy changes in the future, I will not use the personal information you have submitted to me under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, without your prior consent.

VISITORS' GDPR RIGHTS

You are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. Those rights include:

I will retain the any information you choose to provide to me until the earlier of:

(a) you asking me to delete the information,

(b) my decision to cease using my existing data providers, or

(c) FIT GIRLS SF decides that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.

 

You have the right to request access to your data that FIT GIRLS SF stores and the rights to either rectify or erase your personal data.

You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data.

To the extent that you provided consent to FIT GIRLS SF’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

I require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. I will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with me.

CONTACT ME

fitgirlssf@gmail.com

(510) 691-4353